Board of Directors

The ISNSW Board of Directors is the governing body of ISNSW. It determines regulation and policy and sets the strategic direction for the Institution.

 

Leigh Finlay

Leigh Finlay

President

  • Registered Surveyor NSW,  Bachelor of Surveying UNSW
  • 39 years experience in Surveying Industry
  • Appointed in 2017
William Hamer

William Hamer

President-elect

  • Registered Surveyor NSW
  • Licensed Surveyor Victoria
  • B.Eng (Geomatics) UNSW
  • Committee member & Secretary of Sydney North Group 6 years
  • Over 20 years industry experience with 6 as a director of a small survey practice
Tony Proust

Tony Proust

Past President

  • Bachelor Applied Science (Surv) WAIT, DURP UNE
  • 25 years experience in the land development industry
  • Appointed in 2019
Hong Yue

Hong Yue

Hon. Treasurer

  • Bachelor Surveying and Spatial Information Systems from UNSW
  • 10 years experience in the Surveying and Spatial industry
  • Appointed in 2018
John Minehan

John Minehan

Hon. Secretary

  • Bachelor Applied Science (Surv) WAIT
  • Grad Dip Ed (STC)
  • NSW Registered Surveyor No.1641
  • President ISNSW 2008-2010
  • 45 years experience in Surveying Industry
  • Appointed in 2018
Dr. Bill Kearsley

Dr Bill Kearsley

Director

  • Bachelor of Surveying UNSW, MSurvSc UNSW, PhD UNSW
  • Geodetic Surveyor and Senior Computer, Central Mapping Authority, NSW Lands (1963-68)
  • Academic Staff, School of Surveying UNSW (1968-2004)
  • Head of School, Surveying and Spatial Information Systems, UNSW (1999 to 2004)
  • Past ISNSW representative for IS Australia
  • Appointed in 2004
Jonathan Keen

Jonathan Keen

Director

  • Registered Surveyor NSW & VIC, Bachelor of Surveying UNSW>
  • President of ISNSW 2005 – 2006
  • 11 years experience on ISNSW board
  • 25 years company director
  • Appointed in 1999
Laura Walsh

Laura Walsh

ISNSW Cumberland Group Representative

  • Registered Surveyor
  • Bachelor Surveying and Spatial Information Systems from UNSW
  • 17 years experience in the Surveying and Spatial industry
  • Appointed in 2018
David Sullivan

David Sullivan

ISNSW Hunter Manning Group Representative

  • Registered Surveyor NSW
  • Bachelor of Surveying (University of Newcastle)
  • Appointed in 2019
Charles Fransen

Charles Fransen

ISNSW Murray Group Representative

  • Registered Surveyor NSW, Bachelor of Surveying UNSW
  • Appointed in 2014
Mike Rutlidge

Mike Rutlidge

ISNSW Seniors Group Representative

  • Practicing surveying for 41 years - Retired
  • Appointed in 2012
Robert Van Der Zypen

Robert Van Der Zypen

ISNSW Southern Group Representative

  • Registered Surveyor, Bachelor of Surveying University of New South Wales
  • 20 years managing small-medium size survey practice including 7 years as company Director
  • Chairman Southern Group (2010-2011 term)
  • Appointed in 2012
Jason Terry

Jason Terry

ISNSW St. George/Sutherland Group Representative

  • Surveyor, Bachelor of Engineering (Surveying) UNSW
  • 9 years experience in the surveying industry
  • Appointed in 2018
Matt Cooper

Matt Cooper

ISNSW North Coast Group Representative

  • Registered Surveyor
  • B Applied Science (Surveying) QLD University of Technology
  • Associate Diploma Engineering (Surveying) NSW Institute of Technology
  • Graduate Diploma (Surveying Practice) QLD University of Technology
  • Experience in Surveying since 1991
  • Appointed in 2019