PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. We understand the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with our legal obligation.
  2. This Privacy Policy tells you how the Institution of Surveyors NSW (ISNSW) our regional and special interest groups and affiliates (‘ISNSW’, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) will handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and, where applicable, other information protection laws.

What types of personal information do we collect?

General

  1. The types of personal information that we or our authorised representatives may collect include:
    1. Contact details, such as name, address, email and telephone number;
    2. Personal details and information about you, such as title, post-nominals, date of birth, gender, education and qualifications;
    3. Professional and employment background, including employment history, curriculum vitae and referee reports;
    4. Photographic identification and other legal documentation, such as passports and visas;
    5. Information associated with applications or enquiries for our accredited and non-accredited training courses and programs including results or outcomes;
    6. Member details, such as member ID and other membership information;
    7. Member applicant’s details, such as information supplied as part of an application for a particular membership grade;
    8. Financial or banking details you provide to us;
    9. Any personal information collected or obtained by us in connection with any events, seminars, career expos or conferences that we facilitate or participate in, such as the sessions you attended, any dietary preferences and your partner’s name;
    10. Complaints or feedback you provide to us;
    11. The products and services that we provide to you, including any member resource and subscriptions;
    12. Any survey responses you complete, which are not completed on an anonymous basis: and
    13. Details and reports of your communications or interactions with us.

Sensitive personal information

  1. We may collect ‘sensitive personal information’ (within the meaning of the Privacy Act), such as information about your ethnic origin or your membership of a professional or trade association.

Website

  1. Our website(s), including (https://www.surveyors.org.au) may store ‘cookies’ on your computer to help improve its functionality. We use cookies for analytical purposes.
  2. We use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies. Google Analytics is used by us to improve our business practices and obtain information about how people use our website so that we improve our business practices.
  3. The data generated and processed by Google Analytics may be used and stored by Google on global servers outside your region. Google may use this data in accordance with its policies, including for the purpose of generating reports on website activity and internet usage. Further information about Google Analytics and how Google uses data obtained through Google Analytics is available at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.
  4. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings on your browser to refuse cookies.

How do we collect personal information?

Members

  1.  Principally, ISNSW and its authorised representatives collect the personal information of members through:
    1. Our provision of members’ services and support, including through member services by telephone, email or other written correspondence;
    2. The use of, and interaction with, the information and services provided through ISNSW’s campaigns, competitions, events or initiatives;
    3. Communications and interactions generated as part of our dealings with you through social media channels, including Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter;
    4. Applications for skills or qualification assessment, accreditation assessment or other membership categories;
    5. Information that member volunteers or ambassadors supply to us in connection with their involvement in events or expos that we participate in;
    6. Payment transactions that members or their representatives make to us;
    7. Enrolment, registration or attendance at conferences, events, expos or other continuing professional development sessions that we facilitate or participate in;
    8. Nominations for awards or standing for a position on the ISNSW Board or Committees;
    9. The receipt and investigation of complaints and feedback relating to ISNSW and its members;
    10. Requests for follow-up information, requests to join a mailing list or to be contacted for further information about our products or services;
    11. Responses to surveys or research conducted by ISNSW or by third party service providers on behalf of ISNSW;
    12. Our marketing and promotional campaigns, for example, the process of developing a story for a magazine, electronic newsletter, event promotion or online newsroom or other ISNSW website content; or
    13. Such other information that you (or your authorised representative) provide to us as part of your (or your authorised representative’s) communications or interactions with us.

Non-members

  1. Principally, ISNSW collects the personal information of non-members (for example, employment applicants, service providers, prospective members and other non-members) where relevant through many of the same channels set out above. In addition, we collect information of non-members through:
    1. Applications or enquires for membership, skills or qualification assessment;
    2. Applications or enquires for accredited and non-accredited training courses and programs;
    3. The contractor service provider information and details that such entities provide to us or that we obtain in connection with our procurement or contract for products or services or our engagement with such entities; or
    4. The information you provide to us or that we obtain in connection with our employee or contractor recruitment and selection process, including applications for employment with us.

Information from third parties

  1. We usually collect your personal information from you directly. In some circumstances we may collect personal information about you from third parties that you have consented or authorised to provide that information to us. We may also collect information about you from third parties where we are legally permitted to do so.

Publicly available information

  1. Where legally permitted we may in some circumstances source certain personal information, such as email addresses, from publicly available information (for example, webpages).

 

Anonymity

  1. You may make a request to engage with us on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym. Due to the nature of the products and services that we provide, it will usually not be practicable for us to engage with you on this basis.

What are the consequences if you do not supply your personal information?

  1. If you do not provide your personal information to us or our third-party providers (where applicable), we may not be able to do one or more of the following:
    1. Provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
    2. Review and approve your membership application or any other application or assessment;
    3. Provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
    4. Organise your participation in our events, seminars, conferences and activities.
  2. In some cases, you may also have a contractual requirement to provide us with certain personal information. Where you do not provide personal information to us, we may be no longer able to continue our contract with you or provide you with some or all services under that contract. You may also be in breach of your contract with us.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

  1. Depending on the circumstances, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
    1. To provide products and services to you, including membership services and networking support such as, the provision of magazines, electronic newsletters, event alerts, networking opportunities with industry partners and other member benefits;
    2. To communicate with you, including to answer enquiries and provide information about us and our products, services or membership; for example, when you are a student who would like information about becoming a member;
    3. To assess or verify membership applications, membership status and skills assessments to ensure that application and assessment criteria are met;
    4. To process payments for services, including membership applications and assessments;
    5. To process applications or enquires for accredited and non-accredited training courses and programs;
    6. For quality assurance, including to monitor our communications and transactions to ensure service quality, compliance with law and regulations and to combat fraud;
    7. To perform an assessment of your eligibility for engagement by us or employment with us and to conduct our recruitment and selection process;
    8. To verify your identity when you interact with us, including when you seek access to information that we hold;
    9. To provide you with access to our website, portals and community platforms;
    10. To make decisions relating to nomination or election on the Board, Committees or to process a nomination in reference to an award and/or recognition;
    11. To send marketing and promotional materials or communications (including emails) for products, services or events which we believe our members and non-members would like to receive, including those sent on behalf of or about our sponsorship;
    12. To enable us to facilitate or organise conferences, seminars and professional development and networking evens that you have expressed an interest in, or will attend; for example, to organise catering or accommodation in connection with such events;
    13. For accounting and administrative functions, including to contact our Board to distribute business papers and other documentation related to the performance of their roles and duties;
    14. To facilitate procurements and to enter into contracts with suppliers and contractors;
    15. To process and respond to any feedback, claim or complaint made by you; and
    16. To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator or to co-operate with any governmental authority.

 

  1. In some circumstances, and subject to appropriate legal safeguards to protect your personal information, we may use certain personal information for statistical or analytical purposes. We use this data to assess and analyse the demographics of our members, the attendees of our conferences and events and the users of our services and offerings in order to better understand our members and users and to improve our business offering.
  2. Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy. We will never sell your personal information for commercial benefit.

 

Who may we disclose your personal information to?

  1. For the purposes described in above, we may (depending on the circumstance) disclose your personal information to:
    1. Our employees, affiliates, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you;
    2. The publisher of our member magazine, Azimuth, to provide members with their copy as part of membership;
    3. Any third-party conference, event or function organisers who we may work with from time to time;
    4. Committee members, office bearers and other volunteers where relevant;
    5. Fellow members, with your consent;
    6. Third parties with whom we have sponsorship or commercial relationships for business, marketing and related purposes; and
    7. Any third party for any authorised purpose with your consent or where we are authorised by law to do so.

Direct marketing

  1. ISNSW will only engage in direct marketing in accordance with all applicable laws. Where relevant, we may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products, services and offerings that we consider may be of interest to you.
  2. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Privacy Act and Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.
  3. You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by contracting us or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications or by updating your communication preferences via the membership portal.

 

Accessing your personal information

  1. You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at isnsw@surveyors.org.au
  2. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). Subject to law, we may in some circumstances charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs in providing the information to you.
  3. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us to maintain accurate records we request members to update records whenever possible.
  4. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.
  5. If you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it by contacting isnsw@surveyors.org.au
  6. Please note that if your representative seeks to access or correct your personal information on your behalf, to protect your privacy and to comply with our legal obligations, we may require evidence to our satisfaction of the representative’s legal authority to do so before processing any access or correction requests.

Security and retention of your personal information

  1. We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We comply with our legal obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  2. We will keep personal information for as it is needed to fulfil any purpose for which we may lawfully use or disclose it. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.
  3. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Complaint process

  1. If you have a complaint about the way we have collected, stored, used or disclosed your personal information, a detailed complaint should be made to our office in writing via post or email. See details below.
  2. On receipt of your complaint, we will investigate it and take any steps necessary to resolve the complaint.
  3. After we have completed our investigation we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome.
  4. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of our investigation, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (‘OAIC’). Further information about the OAIC can be found on their website (https://www.oaic.gov.au/).

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like to update your details or have any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information or a possible breach of your privacy, you may contact our Executive Officer by post or email using the details set out below:

Post:

Institution of Surveyors NSW

PO Box 104

Darlinghurst NSW 1300

 

Email:

isnsw@surveyors.org.au